Year in review, listed by month completed.
I completed 68 books this year! I have chosen to just group these by month completed.
January
[Notice: Original posting 2013-12-19 at Plethora of Books Blog: http://bookchallenges.weebly.com]
Tags: 2013 Reads,Challenges, Completed
I completed 68 books this year! I have chosen to just group these by month completed.
January
- A Study in Scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle
- The Sign of Four by Arthur Conan Doyle
- Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Jules Verne
- Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
- Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
- Ironskin by Tina Connolly
- Cotillion by Georgette Heyer
- The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
- David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
- The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
- Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
- Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
- Riders of the Purple Sage by Zane Grey
- Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
- The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
- My Antonia by Willa Cather
- The Virginian by Owen Wister
- Botchan: A Modern Classic by Natsume Sōseki
- The Lady and the Law by Wilkie Collins
- Anne of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
- My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Mauier
- The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
- Chose the Wrong Guy, Gave Him the Wrong Finger by Beth Harbison
- Madame Curie: A Biography by Eve Curie
- I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
- Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery
- The Book of Dragons by E. Nesbit
- The Enchanted Castle by E. Nesbit
- Moonfleet by J. Meade Falkner
- The Children of Green Knowe by L.M. Boston
- Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey
- Anne of Windy Poplars by L.M. Montgomery
- Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers
- Anne's House of Dreams by L.M. Montgomery
- The Boleyn King by Laura Andersen
- All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
- Hiroshima by John Hersey
- Night by Elie Wiesel
- Where Lightning Strikes: Poems on the Holocaust by Alexandria Constantinova Szeman
- Cat in the Mirror by Mary Stolz
- The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
- The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen
- Anne of Ingleside by L.M. Montgomery
- Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
- The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf
- Beowulf: A New Verse Translation by Unknown, Translated by Seamus Heaney
- Magic Marks the Spot by Caroline Carlson
- Nine Fairy Tales by Karel Capek and One More Thrown in for Good Measure by Karel Čapek
- Classics of the Macabre by Daphne du Maurier
- Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
- Otis by Loren Long
- Coraline by Neil Gaiman
- The Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
- The Love-Artist by Jane Alison
- Casting the Runes and Other Ghost Stories by M.R. James
- The Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon Leyson
- Eight Cousins by Louisa May Alcott
- The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane by Katherine Howe
- Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague by Geraldine Brooks
- River of Dust by Virginia Pye
- Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
- History Decoded by Brad Meltzer
- Mary Anne by Daphne du Maurier
- Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome
- Rainbow Valley by L.M. Montgomery
- Jinx by Sage Blackwood
- Longbourn by Jo Baker
[Notice: Original posting 2013-12-19 at Plethora of Books Blog: http://bookchallenges.weebly.com]
Tags: 2013 Reads,Challenges, Completed